CLA-2-28:RR:NC:N2:236

Mr. Joshua Thompson
Hoku Scientific, Inc.
One Hoku Way
Pocatello, Idaho 83204

RE: The tariff classification of hydrogen chloride (CAS # 7647-01-0 ), chlorine gas ( CAS # 7782-50-5 ) and silicon tetrachloride ( CAS # 10026-04-7 ) from Russia, China, Norway and Brazil

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated July 18, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state in your letter that you plan to import hydrogen chloride, chlorine gas and silicon tetrachloride which will be used for the manufacturing of polysillicon.

The applicable subheading for the hydrogen chloride will be 2806.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Hydrogen chloride (Hydrchloric acid); chlorosulfuric acid: Hydrogen chloride (hydrochloric acid). The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the chlorine gas will be 2801.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Fluorine, chlorine, bromine and iodine: Chlorine. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the silicon tetrachloride will be 2812.10.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Halides and halide oxides of nonmetals: Chlorides and chloride oxides: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division